Caporale Family Tree (and everyone else related)

Leuren Des CouxAge: 53 years16101663

Name
Leuren Des Coux
Given names
Leuren
Surname
Des Coux
Also known as
Lawrence DeCow
Also known as
Leuren desCou
Birth estimated 1610
Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm
Immigration 1630 (Age 20 years)
Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm
Text:

The earliest known member of the DeCou family, Leuren des Coux, was a Protestant Huguenot who emigrated to Fishlake, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire, England in 1630 and died there in 1663, his will being administered on 22 July 1663. His eldest son, Isaac Decow, was born in England and in 1667 married Susanna Ashton at the Settle Monthly Meeting of the Quakers in Yorkshire , England . Isaac Decow purchased 2,500 acres of land from William Penn in Buck's County, Pennsylvania on 6 November 1685 for 100 pounds and emigrated in 1686. His eldest son, Jacob I DeCow [Jacobi Decou/Decoue] (1668, England - 1735, New Jersey ), married Elizabeth (Powell) Newbold on 21 December 1699 at the home of Daniel Wills. Jacob I , a Surveyor of Highways in New Jersey , purchased vast quantities of land in Burlington County , West New Jersey and at Paquaest (Pequais), Oxford Township , Sussex County, West New Jersey. ..."

MarriageJacquemine View this family
yes

Publication: Self? 1910
Birth of a daughter
#1
Susanna Decow
1642 (Age 32 years)
Publication: Self? 1910
Birth of a son
#2
Abraham DeCow
1644 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Jacob DeCow
1647 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Jane DeCow
1650 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Isaac DeCow

Publication: Self? 1910
Death January 1663 (Age 53 years)
Publication: Self? 1910
Text:

Member of the Sandtoft Colony of Huguenot Refugees.

Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm
Family with Jacquemine - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
son
daughter
3 years
son
4 years
son
son
daughter

Birthwww.knight-france.com
Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm
Immigrationwww.knight-france.com
Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm
Text:

The earliest known member of the DeCou family, Leuren des Coux, was a Protestant Huguenot who emigrated to Fishlake, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire, England in 1630 and died there in 1663, his will being administered on 22 July 1663. His eldest son, Isaac Decow, was born in England and in 1667 married Susanna Ashton at the Settle Monthly Meeting of the Quakers in Yorkshire , England . Isaac Decow purchased 2,500 acres of land from William Penn in Buck's County, Pennsylvania on 6 November 1685 for 100 pounds and emigrated in 1686. His eldest son, Jacob I DeCow [Jacobi Decou/Decoue] (1668, England - 1735, New Jersey ), married Elizabeth (Powell) Newbold on 21 December 1699 at the home of Daniel Wills. Jacob I , a Surveyor of Highways in New Jersey , purchased vast quantities of land in Burlington County , West New Jersey and at Paquaest (Pequais), Oxford Township , Sussex County, West New Jersey. ..."

MarriageThe Genealogy of the DeCou Family
Publication: Self? 1910
DeathThe Genealogy of the DeCou Family
Publication: Self? 1910
Text:

Member of the Sandtoft Colony of Huguenot Refugees.

Deathwww.knight-france.com
Publication: http://www.knight-france.com/geneal/names/2336.htm